?

Log in

lightspeed ain't fast enough ♠♠
heroes go in phonebooths, sidekicks go...
Recent Entries 
14th-Jul-2027 01:04 pm(no subject)
[X-MEN] S&E | mr. and mrs. cuddles

Well, most of my entries lately have been friends-only, and I do keep ranting about school and emo-ing so this is the only logical solution Feel free to add me, I don't bite and my friends list does look a little bare... : O



 Wheee Yes, this is totally just an excuse to use that absolutely adorable Titans picture

Beware, I simply cannot shut up :) I talk about TV, comics, animanga, cartoons, books and school ALL THE TIME.
6th-Feb-2010 11:53 pm - popping in to say....
[DCU] Robin&Batgirl | tiny love
HAPPY BIRTHDAY bananafrog !

so much ♥ for you!

X)
[X-MEN] S&E | mr. and mrs. cuddles
Okay, so 2008's been sometimes awesome and sometimes... not so awesome. But despite all that, it can't be denied that a lot of lulz were had, a lot of epic shizz was discovered, and a ton of new fandoms were found \o/ As a testament to all the epicness 2008 has introduced me to, here is my 2008's most awesome shizz list 8-B

(umm... if you're seeing this aggy >.> i'm uhh... i'm totally working on yearbook! j-just taking a... *gulp* short break?)

\o/ pic and word spam up ahead XD

my favorite things this 2008 are...Collapse )
what's your most awesome shizz for 2008? 8-)
happy new year mga pare \o/
31st-Dec-2008 03:01 pm - films of 2008
[X-MEN] S&E | mr. and mrs. cuddles
haha just felt like it 8D been watching a lot of movies lately, hopefully it reaches a hundred by the end of the year. lol

warning: picspammy :p

films of 2008Collapse )
41 Maid of Honor (booooo good god, can i have my time back?)
42 Pathology (HOMG my eyes! my eyes! >.o milo's... buttcrack o.o *scarred*)
43 Hellboy 2: The Golden Army
44 American Teen (WATCH IT WATCH IT ♥)
 

waiting to be watched: Driving Lessons; The Nanny Diaries; Jeux d´Enfants; The Lookout
wanting to watch: Sweeney Todd; 27 Dresses; Cloverfield; Before Sunrise; Before Sunset; Lars and the Real Girl; Conversations with Other Women; Dazed and Confused; Elephant; Rocket Science
waiting for: WALL-E; Harry Potter and The Half-Blood Prince; Hellboy II; Watchmen; The Spirit</div>
I'd make a book one, but i don't think i've finished any yet (aside from noli me tangere) lol</div></div>
Last Updated: December 23, 2008
42/50
^ 8 DAYS. 8 MOVIES. LET'S DO THIS.
30th-Apr-2008 08:39 am(no subject)
[X-MEN] S&amp;E | mr. and mrs. cuddles
still in ajss (haven't died... YET), posting from a random computer lab in ateneo right now.:d

I'm bored and our prof hasn't arrived :d

yeah, totally la lang :)
2nd-Jan-2008 01:06 pm(no subject)
[X-MEN] S&amp;E | mr. and mrs. cuddles
HOMYGHULAY TITANS YEAR ONE PREVIEW IN NEWSARAMA!

http://www.newsarama.com/dcnew/Jan08/previews/1_02.html

♥♥♥

LOL Batman the killjoy (ARR WE MUST CAPTURE THE CAT BURGLAR >:O), and Wally being llaaaaaammme ♥♥ Lolz, am i the only one incredibly amused that Wally has a pet turtle to feed and a NDS? OH Karl Kershl I LOVE YOU ♥

I WOULD SERIOUSLY KILL FOR THIS TO BE COLLECTED INTO A PAPERBACK

NEEEEDDZZZ ITTTTT

OH GODZ IT'LL BE OUT TOMORROW ♥ SO EXCITEEEED xDDDDDDDD
19th-Dec-2007 10:58 pm(no subject)
[X-MEN] S&amp;E | mr. and mrs. cuddles
I've officially finished both BACCANO! and Code Geass, and I have to say both are oozing with awesome : O -  engaging, otp-happy, killing-happy and plot-rich? : O

Here's some pellet reviews:

Baccano!
WELL, this will forever be known to me as the anime that got me back into anime and also makes me think i like inappropriate and gory bloodshed. Okay, so at first look juggling three different stories that occur at three different years with dozens of characters in 13 episodes seems unappealing and utterly confusing... it totally works for Baccano! and I'm totally not just pimping it because I think Firo looks like at older Takeru (URGH and he even wears a green hat O:). The art is excellent (pretty people everywhere : O) and the story falls into place very well and its setting (1930s) is new, refreshing and jaaazzzzyyyy. And the gore is good. Also, hee the characters (for thirteen episodes and all) are mostly likable (i think the the only people that I failed to like is Lua, Dallas, Ladd and the old man : O) and the ships (and there are 4 that seems to be canon, and countless with the use of your imagination) are so sweeeeeeeeeeet <3 Firo/Ennis is definitely my OTP but Jacuzzi/Nice, Claire/Chane and Isaac/Miria totally own my heart too <3 AND ALSO, PLOTTWYSTS THAT MAKE YOU : O WITH AWESOME.

OH AND ISAAC AND MIRIA ARE AWESOMESAUCE. THEY REALLY REALLY ARE ♥

BORED? I SUGGEST YOU WATCH BACCANO! unless your squicky about train massacres : O so i have someone to fangirl with : O

I WANT TO GET MY HANDS ON THE NOVELS (but I wouldn't understand them anyway D;) - get licensed or something D; I want Firo/Ennis D;

Code Geass
Lelouch is a douche~ hee hee hee ♥ okay that was extremely lame but i said that while grinning stupidly while watching the whole show ♥ but I do love Lulu (and apparently so does a lot of other womenz : O lulu has like... a haremz: c.c., kallen, shirley, euphie, kyoto girl : O) I apparently have a soft spot for mecha (Eureka 7, gseed) because they're mostly what i watch as of late (I don't bother with the anime of jump manga : O since I read most of them anyway) and Code Geass is great : O At first I thought Lelouch = Athrun and Suzaku = Kira but as I watched the series I totally got why Code Geass is so popular : O

It kicks bootie : O Lelouch, who's like Light (from DN) but nicer? is interesting to watch, I personally adore C.C. and Kallen because they're so hardcore : O Suzaku's so sweet with Euphie it makes me sniffle D; Milly's the best and Rivalz is also sweet D; Nunally is so nice D; and Cornelia, Lloyd and Cecile kick ass and Jeremiah and Viletta make me giggle ♥ I think Shirley, Nina and Mao are the only main-ish characters I got annoyed at : O

And then there's the way the story is never out of surprises : O who the shiznits is V.V?

I'm also surprisingly attached to Suzaku/Kallen (who I think nobody in this universe likes : O) Of course, I adore Suzaku/Euphemia, Lelouch/CC, Lelouch/Kallen, Jeremiah/Viletta, Rivalz/Milly, Guil/Cornelia, and Lloyd/Cecile (and lol at Lloyd/Milly ♥)

Anyway, I'm extremely looking forward to season 2 8D

Over the XMAS break (while preparing for meh acet) my watching schedule includes: Eureka 7 (again and finally to finish it : O), Gurren Lagann, Gundam 00, Friday Night Lights, Felicity and Brothers and Sisters ♥ and more to add of course ♥
20th-Nov-2007 06:19 pm(no subject)
[X-MEN] S&amp;E | mr. and mrs. cuddles
LOOK WOT DAY IS IT :D *happydance*

TINY TITANS #1

Written by Art Baltazar & Franco
Art and cover by Baltazar & Franco
Awwww yeah, Titans! Join us for the exciting first issue of Tiny Titans written and drawn by the amazing Art Baltazar and Franco! See what life is like at Sidekick Elementary and meet the new staff! Follow the madness that ensues when Beast Boy gets a puppy friend! Witness what happens when the girls meet a pink stranger with a melted ice cream cone! Find out what makes Cassie such a trendsetter!
All your favorite Titans, in their cutest possible form, are here and waiting for you!
On sale February 13 • 32 pg, FC, $2.25 US

(stolen from http://www.newsarama.com/dcnew/Feb08/solicitations.html)

I ALWAYS KNEW THAT DC LOVED ME.

BUT I NEVER KNEW THEY LOVED ME THIS MUCH.


now they should just bring Roy into Titans East, revive Bart and Kon, make Dick and Babs get married and fix a gazillion more things they've screwed up and I can rest easy

---

I should seriously stop with all the crazy posts : O
19th-Nov-2007 12:54 am(no subject)
[X-MEN] S&amp;E | mr. and mrs. cuddles
OMG IT'S LQS LATER : O

FRAKFRAKFRAK

Life moves too fast sometimes...

I'm in for a hell week - I can sense it.

I should go to sleep.

---
In other news, Pokemon's Ash/Anabel and Gossip Girl's Chuck/Blair are so friggin' OTP, yes? YES? YEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEESSSS? *eyes bloodshot*
This page was loaded May 26th 2017, 6:51 pm GMT.